Country Scentiments Emu Products
Clients
Packaging
Other Bath and Skin Care
Vegetable Based Soaps
New Products
Policies
Ordering
Links
Home

Specialty Items & Ingredients

(Note: Prices subject to change without notice)

Please check our Policies page before Ordering-We do not have wholesale pricing on Packaging Products, Containers, Ingredients, Soap moulds, or other Specialty Items 

DISCLAIMER-Please Read before ordering Specialty Items: 

Although the specialty ingredients we bring in are tested for use in the Skin Care and Cosmetics Industry, we cannot guarantee that they will work for everyone in the same manner as in the commercial industry, because there are many  properties and chemical reactions that may factor into the success of a blend.  (We are not trained Chemists, and unfortunately cannot tell you why an ingredient you may use did not produce the desired results-we only offer these items at your request.)

 Therefore, we are unable to offer refunds on any of our Specialty Ingredients if they do not work for you in the manner that they are advertised, nor will we take responsibility for any damage or injury that may occur when using them.  Please do your own research on the use of these ingredients before using them.

 At your request, we will provide you with whatever information the manufacturer has given us.  Most of the products have information on the Internet for anyone to access.

New Product-Foaming Bath Salt Base

2 lb bag of Premade Base.

Just add your Essential oils and botanicals and you have a wonderful foaming bath salt blend.

Price each:$15.00

New-Sparkling Micas

Choose from Gold or Silver Sparkling Mica

Our micas are available in 10g packages. These are superfine powdery micas that you can add to your lotions and creams to create a shimmery, sparkly look.  You can also add these to transparent soaps. (not effective in cold process soap)

Price Per pkg:$5.50

 

New-Colloidal Oatmeal

Colloidal oatmeal is simply oatmeal which has been ground to a fine powder and then suspended in water. The pulverized oats actually absorb water, turning it slightly milky and thick. When added to a bath, the hydrated granules help moisturize, soothe and relieve minor skin irritations.

The real benefits of colloidal oatmeal come from its ability to bind to the skin. And because of its affinity for water, it acts as a moisturizer by attracting and holding water on the skin's surface. In addition, protein components, such as cellulose and fibre, anchor moisturizers for long-lasting action. The result is softer, more elastic skin. This binding action also creates a barrier which protects the skin from harmful substances. In addition, colloidal oatmeal acts as a soothing agent which helps reduce redness and itching.

Minor skin irritations caused by dermatitis, eczema, poison oak, chicken pox, insect bites, sunburn and excessively dry skin may all be temporarily relieved by colloidal oatmeal baths.

Price: $20.00/lb.

$39.34/kg.

New- Pumice Powder

This fine powder is great for soaps, lotions and other skin care items.

Price:$9.07/lb

$19.00/kg.

 

New-Green Tea Extract

This is a powder as seen above.  Our Green Tea Extract contains 50% Polyphenols.

Price:10g-$9.45

50g-$23.63

100g-$41.48

500g-$71.66

 

 

 

Potassium Sorbate

Used as a mold and yeast inhibitor for lotions, creams and other skin care  preparations.  Appearance: Dry, pellet-like powder. 

It is a naturally occurring fatty acid with anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. It is found in the mountain laurel ash (sorbus species) whose dried berries were used as a traditional food preservative. It is commonly available as a synthesized product. 

Potassium Sorbate is water soluble and can be used effectively in both lotions and water-based liquid soap and shampoo formulations. Recommended usage level is between 0.05% and 0.3%

To incorporate, dissolve in your water phase, to ensure proper dispersion of the product.

Price: 4 oz.wt.-$5.78

8 oz.wt-$10.50

lb.-$15.75

Polysorbate 20

Derived from lauric acid, this ingredient is used as an emulsifier used in cosmetic creams and lotions. It also acts as a dispersant for essential oils in water, with a non-clouding effect. Great for body spritzers, room sprays etc.

 Recommended use is 1/1-1/2 ratio of fragrance oil or essential oil to polysorbate 20.

Price: 125ml.$8.40

500ml.$18.90

liter:$32.55

 

Epsom Salts

Price: $3.15/kg

(please inquire for pricing over 10 kg)

 

Charcoal Incense Sticks

(photo coming soon)

10 inch Sticks to make your own Incense.  Available in the following packages:

100pk:$5.76

500pk:$23.63

1000pk:$46.20

5000pk:$183.75

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (Foaming Powder)

This fine Powder will add the bubbles that you have been missing in your Bath Bombs and other dry bath mixtures.  All you need to do is add 1/4-1/2 cup to 4 cups of your regular bath bomb blend, and you have the ingredients needed.   It can also be used to enhance bubble bath blends, shampoos, and cleansing creams. (This product is biodegradable.)

Price: $13.65/lb

 

Herb Infuser

   

We found this hot little item while searching for something else.

Made of Stainless Steel, it measures about 2 inches tall, and 3-3/4 inches from outside edge to outside edge.

The opening is approximately 2 inches across, and will hold 1/4- almost 1/2 cup of herb mix.  What a great way to infuse your herbs without a mess!  Just wash in hot soapy water to clean.  We show it standing alone, and on the right, sitting in an 8 oz jar.

Price each:$9.44

Emulsifying Wax NF

This wax is a blend with a palm oil base. We've used it extensively in our products, and find it to create a very consistent product when compared to other waxes. Easy to incorporate, it is a mild ingredient with a proven safety record and has been used successfully in the cosmetic industry for years. It produces thick, solid emulsions without the addition of stiffening waxes, even at concentrations as low as 5%, although 10% may provide superior stability. No neutralization is needed in the formulation of creams and lotions.

Comes in bead form.

Price:$10.50/lb. or $21.00/kg

  (contact us if you wish to purchase amounts over 10kg.)

New French Pink Clay

Superfine and very mild, this clay can be used every day without drying the skin.

You can also add a bit of this to your body powders to make a lovely pink body powder.

Price:$15.75/500g

New French Yellow Clay

A wonderfully mild clay, making it suitable for sensitive skin. This clay will gently exfoliate and cleans the skin without drawing out the oil. Yellow clay can also be used in soap making and body powder, and will impart a nice, pale yellow color.

Price:$15.75/500g

French Green Clay

Efficient at drawing oils from the skin. Light green in color, it has medium absorbency. This is a traditional facial clay and good for problem skin types.

It literally “drinks” oils, toxins and impurities from the skin, revitalizing the skin while tightening pores.

Price:$15.75/500g

 

 

Bentonite Clay

A white clay found in North America.  Can be used to thicken lotions, suspend makeup pigments, and emulsify oils. Used in liquid makeup and facial masks to absorb oil and reduce shine.

Price: 500g-$6.30; $10.50/kg

 

Red Kaolin Clay

(photo coming soon)

This clay is highly absorbent, and helps draw oils and toxins from the skin.

Do not use for sensitive or dry skin. Can also be used in soaps (about 1 TBSP per lb of soap)

Price: 500g-$6.30; 1kg-$10.50

 White Kaolin Clay

(photo coming soon)

The mildest of all clays. Suitable for sensitive skin types. It is a skin stimulant, while gently cleansing and exfoliating.

It does not draw oils from the skin, so can be used on dry skin.

Price: 500g-$6.30; 1kg-$10.50

 

Honey Powder

(photo coming soon) Used in  dry products  like face masks and scrubs.

Can be used in soap instead of fresh honey. 

Price: 500g-$8.93 1kg-$16.70

 

Rice Powder

(photo coming soon)

Used in masks and body powders

Price: 1kg-$4.73

Ratanjot Powder

If you are looking for a natural powder that will give your soaps a wonderfully dark, purple plum color, try this spice.

Be careful, though, a little goes a long way.  You can also make an infusion using a bit of powder in oil, then adding it to your soap blends.

Price:100g-$5.25

500g-$15.75

Borax

Price:500g-5.24

1kg-$9.98

Palm Stearic Acid

For use as a thickener and emulsifier. Great for creating smooth, velvety creams. Can be used along with our Emulsifying wax or beeswax.

Price: 500g-$8.40

1kg.-$10.50

 

Xanthan Gum Powder

A natural thickener, used in Shampoos and Creams.  Depending on the oils or other ingredients used, you may have to experiment with this ingredient to achieve the desired thickness.

Price: 4oz-$11.50

16oz-$43.05

1kg-$82.95

Note:You will notice a significant price increase in some of the specialty liquids and additives.  This is because of our supplier prices.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Cocoa Betaine)-Out of Stock

A high foaming biodegradable agent, derived from natural sources (coconut and beets). Used as an additive in shampoos to improve cleansing and add extra foaming properties.  Can also be used in Body Soap or Gels. Use level:30-33% by weight.

Price: 250ml-$8.40

500ml-$16.54

1liter-$32.55

4liters-$126.00

 

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

An extremely mild surfactant, having a good wetting, foaming and conditioning agent all in one.  This ingredient is useful in formulating facial washes or skin cleansers. Is safely used as a foaming agent for toothpastes and other dental products. 

Sarcosines are found in starfish and sea urchins.  Because of their excellent foaming qualities, they are also safely used in shampoos. 

Use level:1-3%.

Price:125ml-$8.40 

500ml-$15.75

1 liter-$32.55

4 liters-$126.00 

 

 

Pearling Agent

A mild, creamy, pearly paste for use in lotions, rinses, bath gels, shampoos and creams.  Does not need to be heated. Use level is 1.0%-10%.  Sold by weight..

Price per 4 oz jar:$12.60

Acetamidopropyl Triamonium Chloride (ATC)

A clear liquid which is ideal for use as an anti-static agent in shampoos and conditioners. A moisturizing agent, it is also used for styling aids.  Use level is 0.5%-3.0%

Price per 125ml-$8.40

 

Carnauba Wax Flakes

Use as a substitute for beeswax in creating lip balms and lipsticks.

Price:30g-$2.10

100g-$4.73

500g-$15.49

1 Kg.-$27.83

Candelilla Wax 

Can be used alone or blended with other waxes for lip balms etc., to help give them body.  Candelilla Wax is used extensively in the Cosmetic Industry for numerous applications including creams and lipsticks where its "slip" characteristics are ideal.

Price: 30g-$3.15

100g-$5.25

500g-$17.85

1kg-$31.50

PEG 150

A thick syrupy clear liquid used to thicken products like shampoos, bath gels or liquid soaps. Easy to blend in. In most cases the end result will be clear, provided the PH is %.0 or higher. (some formulations may become hazy)

Can also be used to thicken lotions by incorporating it into the oil phase, and heating to a temperature above 50C before forming the emulsion. Typical use levels:1-8%

Price: 4oz wt.:$6.30

8oz wt.$12.08

16oz.wt.:$23.63

 

Mineral Salts and Mud

Mineral Salts

This salt is high in sodium, magnesium and potassium, having a specific gravity greater than that of the Dead Sea, and a salinity of 12%, 3.5 times that of ordinary sea water.

A bath in the salts provides minerals that replenish depleted skin, eliminating toxins, stimulating circulation and easing arthritis, joint and muscle pain. It also helps heal abrasions, cuts and burns as well as benefiting skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. To use: Dissolve a cupful into running water, and enjoy the benefits!

Price:$6.83/lb.

Purchase 10lbs or more: Price per lb.:$6.30

Mineral Mud (not a powder)

Natural mineral mud  is a perfect base material for facial and body masks, stimulating circulation, and drawing out impurities in your skin. Can be applied directly on your body, (testing for sensitive skin recommended) being careful to avoid eyes. Recommended use for mud: three times a week for up to six weeks, or once a week on a regular basis. Follow up with a brief, cool shower, moisturize and relax! Try it, it feels wonderful!

Price:226g:$4.20

$7.88/lb.

$16.80/kg.

GERMALL PLUS (LIQUID)

We have been getting so many requests for a mild preservative, that we have decided to put it up on our website for those of you who wish to make use of it in your products.

A bit about our use of Germall Plus:

When we made the decision to use a preservative in our lotion formulations for our clients safety, we went to the experts, and told them we wanted a safe, mild, preservative that would inhibit the growth of bacteria, yeasts, molds and organisms in our products. They recommended Germall Plus.

With Germall Plus, no other additional preservatives need to be added to the final product, saving formulation time and added expense. It is ideal for skin care applications, hair care and rinse off formulations, including shampoos, conditioners, gels, hair sprays and body wash formulations.

We will now be offering it in the following sizes (by weight):

2 oz.-$8.93

4 oz.-$14.70

8 oz.-$26.25

Sodium Metabisulphite Sterilizer

A powder that is mixed (about 50grams to a gallon) with water and used to sterilize bottles and jars.

Price:100g-$4.20

500g-$15.75

 

Beet Root Powder

Used as a natural colorant for cosmetics and soaps.

Price:50g.:$2.10

100g.:$3.94

lb.:$10.50

NEW-Rosemary Leaf (whole)

(photo unavailable)

Rosemary leaves are tiny and needle-like in appearance, reminding one a bit of Green Caraway Seeds.  They have a mild - medium fragrance.

Price:100g:$5.25

lb:$11.24

 

 

New-Olive Leaf Powder (photo not available)

This fine powder looks a bit like the Kelp Powder in color.

Price: 100g:$4.73

         lb:$15.54

 

NEW-Arrowroot Powder

Price: 100g:$2.10

lb:$8.30

 

 

Atlantic Kelp Powder

Price:50g:$2.10

100g:$3.94

lb.:$9.44

Calendula Flowers

Has been used to treat a variety of inflammations and skin rashes. Said to help soften skin. Also used in soap to add color.(Unavailable)

 

 

Calendula Petals Only

 

Price:$12.08/lb.

(Note: The above photo gives you an idea of how much you receive in a 1 lb. bag. The amount will vary a bit, depending on each herb and it's weight.)

German Chamomile

Useful for dry or sensitive skin. Used in infusions, bath sachets and skin care products.

Price:$12.08/lb; 8 oz:$8.14

Pink Rose Petals

An aromatic bath additive. Used in soaps skin preparations and sachets. Roses are said to be a powerful antiseptic, and have skin softening properties.

Price per lb:$10.66; 8 oz:$7.09

Lavender Flowers

Valuable for most skin conditions. Also widely used in herbal blends, sachets and bath pillows. (Possible precautions: Pregnancy, Low blood pressure)

Price per lb:$11.50; 8 oz:$7.30

Dried Orange and Lemon Peel

For use in potpourri and spice blends, or grind them up for use in soap or other products. Please specify either orange or Lemon Peel when ordering.

Price per 80gram pkg.:$5.25

ESSENTIAL OIL DISPERSANT

Try this new product: A dispersant that blends your essential oils together with your water based treatments such as baths, body spritzers, room sprays and other items. Your essential oils will no longer float on top of your water. Simple to use, economical, just mix equal amounts of dispersant with your essential oils, add your water mixture and you're done.

Price:60ml.:$7.35

125ml.:$14.44

Soilmoist Gel Crystals-Back in Stock

Have you been looking for a mail order supplier of that wonderful gel that creates everything from gel packs to room deodorizers?

Well, here it is!

Available in 100 gram packages. Based on our calculations, one package will make approximately twenty 250ml. jars of gel.

Note: These are not to be used in cosmetic preparations. For decorative use only.

Price per package:$6.30

 

Unscented Bases

Unscented Foam Bath Base

A mild, high foaming base containing no Sodium Lauryl Sulphates.  Can also be used as a Body wash, or in other blends.

Price: $16.01/liter

$60.11/4 liters

Unscented Lotion Base

This 100% Vegetable oil blend is hand made by us in small batches to ensure freshness and quality.

We use high quality oils like Avocado and our own special blend, with added honey for a wonderfully emollient base, leaving your skin soft and supple with no greasy residue. Great for winter skin. You may scent and color as you desire.

Price: $23.10/liter

$89.25/4 liters

(we will also scent it for you if you desire-please inquire for pricing)

 

Emu Lotion Bar Base 

We've added a new base to our line--An Emu lotion Bar Base.

Contains: Natural Beeswax, Emu, Olive, Sunflower, Castor oils, and Vitamin E. 

 Note: We have made it a little on the harder side on purpose, so you can add some of your own oils to enhance it further.

Comes in a 24 oz Jar.  Makes approximately 45-15 gram deodorant containers.

 Price: $33.60

 

Lip Balm Base

If you would like to try your hand at making lip balms, but do not have access to all the ingredients, or do not want to purchase a number of oils, this is the answer!

We have developed a base that you just melt down in a double boiler or microwave, add flavouring or essential oils of your choice, and pour into your favourite container.

 Fast and easy, even children can do it. (adult supervision recommended) At this time, we have three blends, all made using natural beeswax, to suit various needs.

Try this idea for:

Craft Shows Fundraising Events Group Activities Fairs Farmer's Markets

One lb. will make approximately 90-100 lip balm tubes, or about 65 1/4 oz pots.

Available in 1 lb. jars or 10 lb. pails.

Basic Blend

Made with Sweet Almond, Olive, Sunflower and Vitamin E.

Price per lb:$8.40

Purchase 10 lb. pail:$7.88/lb.

Shea Butter Blend 

Made with Shea, Sweet Almond and Vitamin E oils.

Price:$16.12/lb.

Purchase 10lb. pail:$15.59/lb

Emu Oil Blend

Made with the finest top Grade Emu Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive and Vitamin E oils.

Price:$21.79/lb.

Purchase 10lb. pail:$21.26/lb.

 

Unscented Toner Base

For an easy way to create your own Toners. Just scent or add essential oils.

Price:500ml-$8.93; 1 liter-$15.75; 4 liters-$54.60

 

 

 

 

Country Scentiments Skin Care Inc. Help
Escort GFE in Tokyo tokyo escort