|
Carriers, Extracts, Waters & Oils
(Note: Prices subject to change without notice)
US ORDERS: Please check our Ordering Page for
Exchange Rates
Comfrey
Oil (Infused)
Comfrey is said to aid in Cell rejuvenation, stimulate the
formation of red blood cells, strengthen connective tissue, soothe eczema and
rough skin and is a rich source of protein. It contains illations, which helps
with the healing process.
Price: 60ml-$6.00; 120ml-$11.00; 250ml-$21.00;
500ml-$35.00
Sunflower Oil
A light oil with little fragrance of it’s own. Can be
used to cut the richness of other oils , such as sweet Almond.
Great for all skin types.
Price: 125ml-$2.00
; 500ml-$5.25
; Liter-$9.40
DiPropylene Glycol Used as a wetting agent, for dilution
of fragrance and Essential oils when making Incense. Has also been
used as a solvent and humectant in cosmetic applications. Can be used as a base
to make Essential oil Fragrances. 125ml:$3.00; 250ml:$4.75;
500ml:$7.25; 1 liter:$14.00
Hemp Seed Oil A
wonderful cold pressed oil from hemp seeds. Dark green. this is a premium
skin care oil that is moisturizing and penetrating and is exceptional in skin
care products. 120ml-$6.55;
500ml-$17.87; 1 liter-$32.45
Orange
Floral Water & Lavender Floral Water These
aromatic waters are great skin conditioners. They can be used on their own, or
to replace water in your creams and lotions. 250ml-$5.98;
500ml-$9.98; 1
litre-$14.98
Rosemary
Extract An
anti-oxidant grade oleoresin used to treat oils to delay rancidity. Usage rate
is 0.2 - 1.0 grams per kg. of oil. Although it is dark green, does
not discolor your blends because of the small amount needed. We've used it in
soap, and others have used it to treat oils, and creams. 30ml-$11.00; 60ml-$17.00; 250ml-$49.25;
500ml-$77.30
Silk Protein (Liquid) Imparts
a silky feel to hair and skin care products. A
great addition to lotions, gels and shampoos. Use rate is 0.5%-2.0% added
to the water phase of your blend. 4
oz wt.: $18.00
Vegetable
Glycerine
A useful humectant for moisturizing the skin. Can be
used on it's own, or mixed with floral waters, creams and lotions.
500ml-$8.00; 1liter-$15.00
VIRGIN Oil de Coco-Creme
A virgin, cold-pressed, vitamin E rich, ultra-pure coconut oil, identical to
un-extracted oil from coconuts. Unlike commercial coconut oils that are extracted from copra, virgin oil is extracted from fresh coconut milk in a process that eliminates high temperature and solvents. In liquid form (above 26C), it is a clear, extra light
viscosity oil with sweet coconut flavor. The "virgin oil process" conserves all functional attributes inherent in natural coconut oil; substances of
squallene, sterol and
useful volatile components are preserved. It's natural emolliency, moisturizing and antioxidant characteristics make it superb for rejuvenating dry, stressed and aging skin. Coconut virgin oil is very versatile so that it can replace expensive exotic butters; an excellent carrier oil, and has medicinal uses. Suitable for food, cosmetic, pharmaceutical, clinical use.
A white solid oil at room temperature. Our Impression of this oil: We
love it! We have tried this oil in a blend to create a cream, and found it works wonderfully! It has an
inviting, natural, fresh coconut scent to it; reminds us of a certain sun tan product that smells like coconut. We highly recommend giving it a try in your lotion and oil blends. $10.00/lb.;
$20.00/kg (call for pricing on amounts over
10kg) Vitamin E Alpha
Tocopherol (pure) A natural
anti-oxidant to aid in preserving or as an additive for your lotions,
creams or other body products. 30ml-$25.00;
60ml-$38.25
Witch
Hazel Distillate
For use in all types of skin care preparations and blends. Is
commonly used as an astringent, as well as bath and body splashes or after
shave. 125ml:$2.50; 500ml:$6.00; 1 liter:$11.00
|