Red Kaolin Clay
(photo coming soon)
This
clay is highly absorbent, and helps draw oils and toxins from the skin.
Do
not use for sensitive or dry skin. Can also be used in soaps (about 1 TBSP per
lb of soap)
Price: 500g-$5.17;1kg-$10.00
Kaolin
Clay
(photo coming soon)
The mildest of all clays.
Suitable for sensitive skin types. It is a skin stimulant, while gently
cleansing and exfoliating.
It does not draw oils from the skin,
so can be used on dry skin.
Price: 1kg-$10.00
Honey
Powder
(photo coming soon)
Used in dry products like face masks and scrubs.
Can be used in soap instead of fresh honey.
Price: 500g-$10.00
Rice
Powder
(photo coming soon)
Used in masks and body
powders
Price: 1kg-$4.50
Rattanjot Powder

If you are looking for a natural powder that will give your soaps a wonderfully
dark, purple plum color, try this spice.
Be careful, though, a
little goes a long way. You can also make an infusion using a bit of
powder in oil, then adding it to your soap blends.
Price:100g-$5.00
500g-$15.00
Borax
Price:500g-4.99
1kg-$9.50
Witch
Hazel Distillate
For use in all types of skin care preparations and blends. Is
commonly used as an astringent, as well as bath and body splashes or after
shave.
Price: 125ml:$2.50
500ml:$6.00
1
liter:$11.00
Xanthan Gum Powder
A natural thickener, used in Shampoos and Creams.
Depending on the oils or other ingredients used, you may have to experiment with
this ingredient to achieve the desired thickness.
Price:
4oz-$10.95
16oz-$35.00
1kg-$70.00
Cocamidopropyl
Betaine (Cocoa Betaine)
A high foaming biodegradable agent,
derived from natural sources (coconut and beets). Used as an additive in
shampoos to improve cleansing and add extra foaming properties. Can also
be used in Body Soap or Gels. Use level:30-33% by weight.
Price:
250ml-$3.50
500ml-$6.00
1liter-$10.95
4liters-$42.00
Pearling
Agent
A mild, creamy, pearly paste for use in lotions, rinses, bath
gels, shampoos and creams. Does not need to be heated. Use level is
1.0%-10%. Sold by weight..
Price per 4 oz jar:$12.00
Acetamidopropyl
Triamonium Chloride (ATC)
A clear liquid which is ideal for use as an anti-static agent
in shampoos and conditioners. A moisturizing agent, it is also used for styling
aids. Use level is 0.5%-3.0%
Price per 125ml-$8.00
Sodium
Lauroyl Sarcosinate
An extremely mild surfactant, having a good wetting, foaming
and conditioning agent all in one. This ingredient is useful in
formulating facial washes or skin cleansers. Is safely used as a foaming agent
for toothpastes and other dental products. Use level:1-3%.
Price
per 125ml-$8.00
Vegetable
Glycerine
A useful humectant for moisturizing the skin. Can be
used on it's own, or mixed with floral waters, creams and lotions.
Price:500ml-$8.00
1liter-$15.00
Carnauba Wax Flakes
Use
as a substitute for beeswax in creating lip balms and lipsticks.

Price:30g-$2.00
100g-$4.50
500g-$14.75
1 Kg.-$26.50
Candelilla
Wax
(photo not available)
Can be used along with Carnauba wax for
lip balms etc., to help give them body.
Price: 30g-$3.00
100g-$5.00
500g-$17.00
1kg-$30.00
Lip Balm Base

If you would like to try your hand at making lip balms, but do not have access to all the ingredients, or do not want to purchase a number of oils, this is the answer!
We have developed a base that you just melt down in a double boiler or microwave, add
flavouring of your choice, and pour into your favourite container. Fast and easy, even children can do it. (adult supervision recommended)
At this time, we have three blends, all made using natural beeswax, to suit various needs.
Try this idea for:
Craft Shows
Fundraising Events Group Activities Fairs Farmer's Markets
One lb. will make approximately 90-100 lip balm tubes, or about 65 1/4 oz pots.
Available
in 1 lb. jars or 10 lb. pails.
Basic Blend
Made with Sweet Almond, Olive, Sunflower and Vitamin E.
Price per lb:$7.00
Purchase 10
lb. pail:$6.50/lb.
Shea Butter Blend (available Feb 28th)
Made with Shea, Sweet Almond and Vitamin E oils.
Price:$15.35/lb.
Purchase
10lb. pail:$14.85/lb
Emu Oil BlendMade with Emu, Sweet Almond, Olive and Vitamin E oils.
Price:$20.75/lb.
Purchase
10lb. pail:$20.25/lb.
PEG 150
A thick syrupy clear liquid used to thicken products like shampoos, bath gels or liquid soaps. Easy to blend in. In most cases the end result will be clear, provided the PH is %.0 or higher. (some formulations may become hazy)
Can also be used to thicken lotions by incorporating it into the oil phase, and heating to a temperature above 50C before forming the emulsion. Typical use levels:1-8%
Price: 4oz wt.:$6.00
8oz wt.$$11.50
16oz.wt.:$22.50
Unscented Lotion Base
This 100% Vegetable oil blend is hand made by us in small batches to ensure freshness and quality.
We use high quality oils like Avocado and our own special blend, with added honey for a wonderfully emmolient base, leaving your skin soft and supple with no greasy residue. Great for winter skin.
You may scent and color as you desire.
Price: $22.00/liter
$85.00/4 liters
(we will also scent it for you if you desire-please inquire for pricing)
Mineral Salts and Mud
Mineral Salts

This salt is high in sodium, magnesium and potassium, having a specific gravity greater than that of the Dead Sea, and a salinity of 12%, 3.5 times that of ordinary sea water.
A bath in the salts provides minerals that replenish depleted skin, eliminating toxins, stimulating circulation and easing arthritis, joint and muscle pain. It also helps heal abrasions, cuts and burns as well as benifiting skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. To use:Dissolve a cupful into running water, and enjoy the benefits!
Price:$6.50/lb.
Purchase 10lbs or more: Price per lb.:$6.00
Mineral Mud
Natural mineral muds are a perfect base material for facial and body masks,stimulating circulation,and drawing out impurites in your skin.Can be applied directly on your body, (testing for sensitive skin recommended)being careful to avoid eyes.
Recommended use for mud:three times a week for up to six weeks, or once a week on a regular basis. Follow up with a brief, cool shower, moisturize and relax! Try it, it feels wonderful!
Price:226g:$4.00
$7.50/lb.
$16.00/kg.
Emulsifying Wax
This wax is a blend with a palm oil base. We've used it extensively in our products, and find it to create a very consistant product when compared wo other waxes.Comes in bead form.
Price:$10.00/lb. or $20.00/kg (contact us if you wish to purchase amounts over 10kg.)
GERMALL PLUS (LIQUID)
We have been getting so many requests for a mild preservative, that we have decided to put it up on our website for those of you who wish to make use of it in your products.
A bit about our use of Germall Plus:
When we made the decision to use a preservative in our lotion formulations for our clients safety, we went to the experts, and told them we wanted a safe, mild, preservative that would inhibit the growth of bacteria, yeasts, molds and organisms in our products. They recommended Germall Plus.
With Germall Plus, no other additional preservatives need to be added to the final product, saving formulation time and added expense. It is ideal for skin care applications, hair care and rinse off formulations, including shampoos, conditioners, gels, hair sprays and body wash formulations.
We will now be offering it in the following sizes (by weight):
2 oz.-$8.50
4 oz.-$14.00
8 oz.-$25.00
Sodium
Metabisulphate Sterilizer
A powder that is mixed (about 50grams to a gallon) with
water and used to sterilize bottles and jars.
Price:100g-$4.00
500g-$15.00
VIRGIN COCONUT OIL
A virgin, cold-pressed, vitamin E rich, ultra-pure coconut oil, identical to unextracted oil from coconuts. Unlike commercial coconut oils that are extracted from copra, virgin oil is extracted from fresh coconut milk in a process that eliminates high temperature and solvents. In liquid form (above 26C), it is a clear, extra light
viscosity oil with sweet coconut flavor. The "virgin oil process" conserves all functional attributes inherent in natural coconut oil; substances of squallene, sterol and usfful volatile components are preserved. It's natural emolliency, moisturizing and antioxidant characteristics make it superb for rejuvenating dry, stressed and aging skin. Coconut virgin oil is very versatile so that it can replace expensive exotic butters; an excellent carrier oil, and has medicinal uses. Suitable for food, cosmetic, pharmaceutical, clinical use.
Our Impression of this oil:
A white, solid oil at room temperature.
We have tried this oil in a blend to create a cream, and found it works wonderfully! It has an
inviting, natural, fresh coconut scent to it; reminds us of a certain sun tan product that smells like coconut. We highly recommend giving it a try in your lotion and oil blends.
Price:$10.00/lb.
Beet Root Powder

Used as a natural colorant for cosmetics and soaps.
Price:50g.:$2.00
100g.:$3.75
lb.:$10.00
Atlantic Kelp Powder

Price:50g:$2.00
100g:$3.75
lb.:$8.99
Buckwheat Hulls

To make a small pillow (14" by 20") you will need about 4 pounds - a larger pillow (17"x23") requires 6 pounds (if you want over stuffed pillows add one pound to these numbers).
Price:$9.50/lb.
Calendula Flowers

Has been used to treat a variety of inflammations
and skin rashes. Said to help soften skin.
Also used in soap to add color.
Flowers-Price:$10.00/lb.

Now Available:
Calendula Petals Only-Price:$11.50/lb.
(Note: The above photo gives you an idea of how much you receive in a 1 lb. bag. The amount will vary a bit, depending on each herb and it's weight.)
German Chamomile

Useful for dry or sensitive skin.
Used in infusions, bath sachets and skin care
products.
Price:$12.00/lb
Price per lb:$15.50
Rose Petals

An aromatic bath additive. Used in soaps skin
preparations and sachets. Roses are said to be
a powerful antiseptic, and have skin softening
properties.
Price per lb:$10.15
Lavender Flowers

Valuable for most skin conditions.
Also widely used in herbal blends, sachets and
bath pillows.
(Possible precautions: Pregnancy, Low blood pressure)
Price per lb:$10.95
Dried Orange and Lemon Peel

For use in potpourri and spice blends, or grind them up for use in soap or other products. Please specify either orange or Lemon Peel when ordering.
Price per 80gram pkg.:$5.00
ESSENTIAL OIL DISPERSANT
Try this new
product: A dispersant that blends your essential oils together with your water based treatments such as baths, body spritzers, room sprays and other items. Your essential oils will no longer float on top of your water. Simple to use, economical, just mix equal amounts of dispersant with your essentiail oils, add your water mixture and you're done.
Price:60ml.:$7.00
125ml.:$13.75
Soilmoist Gel Crystals
Have you been looking for a mail order supplier of that wonderful gel that creates everything from gel packs to room deodorizers?
Well, here it is!
Available in 100 gram
packages. Based on our calculations, one package will make approximately twenty 250ml. jars of gel.
Price per package:$6.00


|